Key Takeaways
- 61% of movers came from within Indiana, while 39% relocated from out of state, highlighting both local mobility and national appeal.
- Gen Z (33%) leads the migration wave, followed by Millennials (26%).
- Monroe, Tippecanoe, Vanderburgh, and Delaware counties are the state’s top relocation hubs.
- Tippecanoe County is the only major Indiana county where more than half of all newcomers arrive from out of state, reinforcing its growing role as a regional innovation and education hub.
- Housing affordability remains a key driver — Monroe’s home prices sit 14% below the national average, while LaPorte’s are roughly 40% lower, offering huge savings for first-time buyers.
- Grant, Miami, and Wabash Counties offer the cheapest home prices from the top 10 locations, which hover at just around $124K.
- Vanderburgh County combines a $30K median income for recent move-ins and $172K home prices, making it one of Indiana’s strongest affordability-power combinations.
- Hancock and Shelby Counties lead the top 10 with a 55% homeownership rate among new residents.
- Counties losing residents: Marion, Boone, and Hamilton are seeing net outflows due to high housing prices and dense urban costs, contrasting with the affordability and balance offered by Monroe and Tippecanoe.
Indiana is quietly turning heads – and turning into one of the nation’s hottest relocation destinations. Ranked 7th in the U.S. for net migration in 2023, the Hoosier State welcomed 377,000 new residents while 367,000 moved away. That adds up to a net gain of roughly 10,000 people a year – or about 27 new Hoosiers every day, according to the latest U.S. migration data.
Much of this growth is fueled from within, with 61% of new movers Hoosiers relocating inside state lines, while the remaining 39% come from out of state, drawn by Indiana’s affordable housing and unhurried lifestyle.
Mirroring nationwide trends, Gen Z is steering the migration wave with 33% of newcomers, followed by Millennials at 26%, signaling a generational shift toward smaller metros, where new beginnings come with both purpose and pause.
Stepping inside the state’s borders, Monroe, Tippecanoe, and Vanderburgh counties are drawing the biggest net share of newcomers. These regions offer a mix of college-town vibrancy, solid job markets, and accessible housing, creating just the right mixture to draw those who want to make a change in scenery.
When it comes to housing, newcomers to Indiana are almost evenly split between buying and renting. Still, as home prices continue to rise, many are finding that renting simply makes more sense. The shift is especially clear in Tippecanoe County, where half of all new arrivals choose to rent rather than buy.
Tippecanoe also stands out as a unique magnet in another way. It’s the only major Indiana county where more than half of migration comes from out of state, positioning it as a growing regional hub that bridges university energy, business development, and a steady flow of new talent from across the country.
Best hotspots in Indiana: Younger generations are steering the wheel of migration
At the forefront of the relocation movement, Monroe, Tippecanoe, Vanderburgh, and Delaware Counties stand out as Indiana’s top destinations for new residents. Together, they form a distinct cluster of college-centered economies and densely populated hubs in an otherwise rural state — places where opportunity and education can intersect to create lasting roots.
Younger generations are helping shape this trend. Gen Z and Millennials make up much of Indiana’s new arrivals, while Gen X represents only about 12% of movers. The data suggests a growing preference for more affordable living, as younger Hoosiers look for areas where home prices and rents remain below the national average. For many of them, renting still feels like the more practical choice.
1. Monroe County, IN
Net move-ins: 6,744
Within Indiana: 61%
Biggest demographic: Gen Z
Homeowner/renter ratio among move-ins: 14% / 42%
Monroe County is winning Indiana’s in-state migration race, welcoming a net gain of roughly 7K newcomers in the latest count. Fresh-faced and full of ambition, Gen Z movers are setting their sights on community, opportunity, and affordability. Compared to the average 33% of Gen Zers spread across the U.S., Monroe County has rounded up a striking 78%.
At the center of all the commotion, Bloomington proves why it’s in the lead, as the city has been walking the walk for years. With a perfect 100-point score for ten consecutive years on the Human Rights Commission’s Municipal Equality Index, it’s a place that speaks to younger generations about inclusion — and that message is clearly landing.
Affordability adds another layer of appeal, as the median home price of $261K sits 14% below the national average of $303K. Renters also enjoy more breathing room, paying roughly $200 less than the U.S. norm each month. This is a key factor new residents are keeping in mind, as about 42% are choosing to rent, while only 12% are buying, preferring to test the waters before putting down deeper roots.
Job opportunities and lifestyle ease are strong magnets too. Workers in Monroe County spend just 18.8 minutes commuting on average — nearly eight minutes less than the national standard. Combine that with Bloomington’s Walk Friendly Community bronze-level honor for walkability and pedestrian safety, and you get a city that quite literally makes it easier to move forward.
2. Tippecanoe County
Net move-ins: 5,232
Within Indiana: 46%
Biggest demographic: Gen Z
Homeowner/renter ratio among move-ins: 12% / 50%
With over 5K new faces in net migration, Tippecanoe County has become Indiana’s second most popular place to put down roots. Much like Monroe County, it’s the Gen Z crowd charting the course — but with a twist. Many are coming from far beyond Indiana’s borders, trading California’s sunshine or Illinois’ city bustle for a lower cost of living that makes life feel a little lighter.
It’s not hard to see the draw, as the strong job base and that sweet spot between small-town comfort and big-city access make Tippecanoe an easy yes for many movers. Sitting just 50 miles from Indianapolis and about 130 miles from Chicago, residents can enjoy weekend trips to major metros while still returning to an area that actually lets them stretch their budget further.
Another factor that makes Tippecanoe stand out most is how far your dollar goes. Newcomers can save up while building a home base for their next chapter, aided by the median home prices, nearly 30% lower than the national average. Even renters find room to stretch their paychecks, as the local cost of living stays comfortably below national norms.
And while affordability opens the door, education keeps people here. Purdue University gives the area its signature buzz, keeping the average age around 24 years and feeding both its economy and its sense of innovation. The university’s reputation travels far, as it ranked among the Top 50 most innovative universities in the world, putting Tippecanoe on the global innovation map.
In true Purdue fashion, they’re living up to the bar they set. Back in 2022, the university launched a one-of-a-kind remote work incentive, paying professionals up to $4K to move to Greater Lafayette. The deal even came with a Purdue ID (for access to libraries and CityBus rides) and free membership to Care.com.
The effort clearly struck a chord, as today, roughly 10% of new residents in the area work remotely, drawn by the same mix of flexibility and forward-thinking community that Tippecanoe has built its name on.
3. Vanderburgh County
Net move-ins: 4,862
Within Indiana: 67%
Biggest demographic: Gen Z
Homeowner/renter ratio among move-ins: 32% / 45%
Down in southern Indiana, Vanderburgh County is steadily gaining attention and new residents. As of 2023, around 15K people packed up and moved in, with a net gain of about 5K who decided to make it home for good.
Unlike Monroe and Tippecanoe, the migration story here isn’t entirely fueled by Gen Z, though they’re still a big part of the picture — about 38% of newcomers, right in line with the national trend.
What really sets Vanderburgh apart, though, is its stronger paycheck and lighter price tag. The median income sits near $30K for move-ins, almost double that of the state’s two top relocation counties, and homes here average just $172K, about 20% cheaper than Tippecanoe’s $217K listings.
That mix makes it easier for newcomers to choose what suits them best. Roughly a third are buying, while nearly half prefer renting, keeping things balanced and flexible. And with rents about $400 below the national average, it’s easy to see the appeal.
Many of these fresh arrivals are coming from within Indiana, but Vanderburgh’s growth isn’t happening by accident. The county has been actively rolling out the welcome mat, teaming up with MakeMyMove in 2023 to launch a $5K relocation incentive for remote workers.
One year later, the results were in and Evansville was spotlighted as one of the country’s top relocation incentive destinations, with response going through the roof — 175 applicants vying for just 25 spots.
4. Delaware County
Net move-ins: 4,005
Within Indiana: 76%
Biggest demographic: Gen Z
Homeowner/renter ratio among move-ins: 26% / 40%
Delaware County is quietly charming its way into Gen Z’s heart, pulling in around 4K new residents eager to take a bite out of the opportunities on the horizon. The county strikes that sweet balance between small-town calm and urban convenience — just close enough to larger cities for easy access, but far enough to keep the sense of community intact.
Homes here are about 58% cheaper than the typical U.S. price point. A home here costs roughly six times the average local salary — not pocket change, but a far cry from the double-digit ratios seen in many coastal markets.
Tech talent is finding its footing here too, with East Central Indiana turning into a launchpad for digital forensics careers and innovation. Ball State University’s partnerships with the Delaware County High Tech Crime Unit are helping train a new generation of cybersecurity professionals, while the region’s growing ecosystem of education and industry makes it an ideal destination for those looking to build a career in tech without the big-city chaos.
Although much of the inbound migration comes from within Indiana, Delaware County is also drawing newcomers from Illinois and Ohio, adding to its mix of local loyalty and new perspectives alike. With affordability and a budding tech scene all working in its favor, Delaware County is becoming one of Indiana’s most promising new chapters.
5. LaPorte County
Net move-ins: 3,410
Within Indiana: 55%
Biggest demographic: Millennials
Homeowner/renter ratio among move-ins: 44% / 30%
Cradled by Lake Michigan’s shores and the stretches of Northwest Indiana, LaPorte County knows how to bring together both heritage and evolution to keep life interesting. Between Michigan City’s beach days, LaPorte’s cozy small-town charm, and quick access to Chicago or South Bend, newcomers get the best of both worlds.
Here, the age curve climbs a little higher, with the average mover being 33 years old. Not only that, but for the first time among Indiana’s top relocation counties, Millennials are taking the reins from Gen Z, making up roughly 35% of new arrivals.
Maybe it’s that sense of “settling down but not slowing down” that fits perfectly here, or maybe it’s the way pockets weigh a bit heavier with the newly found budget. After all, nearly half of LaPorte’s newcomers are now homeowners. Paired with the median home prices, which cost roughly 40% less than the U.S. average, that decision is only a small step away for the incoming population.
It’s no wonder LaPorte has managed to snatch the crown for the second best small town in the Midwest, with Millennials in particular drawn to the balance it provides.
Opportunity is growing here, too. A $1 billion data center project is taking shape, promising up to 200 new jobs by 2032 and cementing LaPorte’s role as a budding tech hub for the region.
The move signals something bigger on the horizon, as the landscape is adapting to the needs of the incoming generations. With newcomers here earning around $50K on average — the second-highest income across the top 10 relocation counties — LaPorte is proving that you don’t have to choose between opportunity and affordability. It’s small-town living with big-time saving, and the mix is clearly doing it right.
The wave of new arrivals is almost evenly split between Hoosiers moving within the state and out-of-staters, especially from Illinois and Michigan. Many Illinois transplants, tired of high housing costs, are now calling LaPorte home. About 44% have already bought houses, trading Chicago’s skyline for sunsets on the lake.
6. Johnson County
Net move-ins: 2,598
Within Indiana: 84%
Biggest demographic: Millennial
Homeowner/renter ratio among move-ins: 43% / 47%
When it comes to in-state migration, Johnson County is proving to be “the” place to be, drawing Hoosiers from across Indiana eager to settle in. Around 2.5K new residents joined the local population recently, and an impressive 84% of them came from within the state. Newcomer incomes average $44K, making this move feel attainable, especially for Millennials, who make up the majority of those making the leap.
Despite slightly higher housing costs, both owning and renting are viable choices here. Homes average about $260K, while rents hover around $1.2K, supported by a low 3.6% unemployment rate as of July 2025.
For families, Johnson County continues to shine, ranking among Indiana’s best counties for families, offering strong schools, safe neighborhoods, and plenty of space to grow. Residents already thriving here clearly agree, with 91% saying they’re happy with their quality of life. The area is also one of the few across the top 10 that’s still expanding, with the population growing by 8% in recent years.
Remote work is having its moment in the spotlight too, with 17% of new residents working from home, enjoying the flexibility that comes with it. And education runs deep — 26% of new arrivals hold a bachelor’s degree, the highest share among the top 10 relocation counties.
7. Vigo County
Net move-ins: 2,414
Within Indiana: 66%
Biggest demographic: Gen Z
Homeowner/renter ratio among move-ins: 18% / 40%
Say goodbye to long commutes and hello to Vigo County — a welcoming corner of west-central Indiana. The county recently welcomed over 2.4K new residents, and it’s not hard to see why.
With some of the most affordable home prices in the state ($140K), Vigo County makes homeownership possible, but interestingly, most newcomers are still choosing to rent for now. Renting remains the go-to choice here.
Close to major metro areas, Vigo County stretches its reach far and wide to access new opportunities within a little more than an hour’s drive. The area is powered by advanced manufacturing, healthcare, and a strong higher education presence, making it a solid choice for professionals and families alike.
Around 1K Illinoisians and 254 Floridians have packed their bags and changed scenery, attracted by the promise of affordability and change. The majority of people moving here still dominating the rankings, though, are arriving from within Indiana.
8. Grant, Miami, and Wabash Counties
Net move-ins: 1,925
Within Indiana: 70%
Biggest demographic: Gen Z
Homeowner/renter ratio among move-ins: 39% / 30%
The suburban life has a certain timeless appeal, and the trifecta of Grant, Miami, and Wabash Counties is quietly leading the shift from chaos to calm control. Drawing in Gen Zers with its slower rhythm and wallet-friendly lifestyle, the region has welcomed around 2,000 new residents eager to trade constant motion for something more grounded.
This trio is a seedbed of affordability and steady growth, making the move from neighboring counties — or even beyond state lines — feel like a natural next step. Home prices here are down to earth, especially compared to nearby metro markets. With an average home price of $123K, newcomers are saving roughly 50% more when buying a place to call their own.
And they’re making the most of it, with most new arrivals choosing ownership over rent, putting down roots instead of signing leases. Around 70% of these movers come from other parts of Indiana, drawn in by the promise of stability without breaking the bank.
The rest are saying goodbye to the “everything’s bigger in Texas” mentality (and the oversized price tags that come with it) in favor of a slower life. Even Floridians are swapping sun-drenched beaches for the rolling greenery that stretches across this Midwestern patchwork.
For those not quite ready to buy, there’s more good news to take into account, as renting here won’t drain your wallet either. Across Grant, Miami, and Wabash Counties, the average rent sits at a remarkably modest $789, the lowest among Indiana’s top relocation hubs.
It’s true that the job market here runs at a gentler pace, reflecting its rural nature compared to the busier urban cores. Remote work rates sit at just 3%, the lowest among the state’s top relocation spots. To combat this, the local economy leans into its strengths: tight-knit communities, local farms, and small businesses rather than corporate-scale ones.
One of the factors contributing to the Midwest charm of Grant, Miami, and Wabash lies in their farm-to-table heartbeat. For the rising wave of Gen Z movers, these are not just niceties but essentials. This generation of digital gardeners values knowing where their food comes from, how their community grows, and the difference their roots can make.
A growing number of Gen Z movers are focusing on other aspects besides affordability before planning a big move — they’re chasing alignment. A recent study found that seven in ten Gen Z adults support climate-smart farming, with more than half willing to spend extra on products that are sustainable or locally sourced. It’s a generation that values roots, both literal and metaphorical, and that makes this stretch of Indiana farmland feel like home turf.
9. Hancock and Shelby Counties
Net move-ins: 1,525
Within Indiana: 76%
Biggest demographic: Millennial
Homeowner/renter ratio among move-ins: 55% / 38%
Hancock and Shelby Counties are where Indiana’s heartland gets a modern upgrade. Together, they’ve drawn in over 1.5K newcomers, with a remarkable 76% coming from within the state.
In Hancock County, farm fields and fiber optics share the same horizon. Nearly 80% of the land is still farmland, yet it’s one of the only rural counties in Indiana offering high-quality broadband service across its entire area. It’s also part of what makes the county a potent ground for agbiosciences, which identifies the sector as one of the state’s most promising for innovation and investment.
That rare mix of countryside calm and digital readiness is turning heads among Millennials and degree-holders alike. 24% of newcomers have a bachelor’s degree, and more than half are proud new homeowners, the highest ownership rate among Indiana’s top relocation spots.
That strong ownership trend is supported by healthy new-resident incomes averaging around $45K and home prices hovering near $234K, keeping the dream of ownership well within reach.
Unemployment sits at only 3.6%, and the population has grown by 8% since 2018, mirroring nearby Johnson County’s pace.
The manufacturing, retail trade, accommodation and food, and healthcare sectors make up over half the job market here, with manufacturing taking the crown as the number one employer. Add in more than 9 million square feet of new industrial space built in the past few years, and you’ve got a region that’s laying out serious groundwork for opportunity — quite literally.
10. Hendricks County
Net move-ins: 1,367
Within Indiana: 77%
Biggest demographic: Millennial
Homeowner/renter ratio among move-ins: 53%, 35%
West of Indianapolis, Hendricks County is quietly flexing its economic strength, and newcomers are clearly taking notice. With the highest average income among all top 10 relocation spots ($70K), residents here are earning nearly four times more than those in Monroe County, where the average sits around $17K. That kind of financial breathing room goes a long way toward covering your bases if you want to settle down here.
Homes in Hendricks County hover around $281K, a price well within reach for the area’s well-paid workforce. It’s no surprise, then, that more than half of newcomers are homeowners, diving confidently into ownership rather than testing the waters with rent.
Growth here is also moving full steam ahead. The population has jumped by 11% between 2018 and 2023, marking the fastest rise across the top 10. Add to that an unemployment rate of just 3.4%, and you’ve got a county that’s clearly doing something right.
Interestingly, while Hendricks welcomed around 13K new residents, its net migration gain of 1,367 trails behind larger draws like Johnson County — likely because many residents are moving within the greater Indianapolis area rather than from farther afield. Still, its blend of prosperity and suburban amenities keeps the county on the radar for those looking to relocate close to the capital.
Where the flow reverses: Indiana’s outbound counties
Despite Indiana’s growing pull for newcomers, not every corner of the state is riding the same wave. Elsewhere, the trend is beginning to reverse, with more people packing up than settling in. Leading the list of counties losing the most residents are Marion, Boone, and Hamilton, indicating that the pull factors driving relocation are changing, setting these counties apart from growth leaders like Monroe and Tippecanoe. While the latter offer affordability and a slower pace of life, these outflow counties are feeling the squeeze of higher costs and denser urban living.
Marion County
Marion County tops the list for population losses, with more than 5K residents deciding it’s time to move on, even though the area initially welcomed nearly 48K movers overall. For many, Indianapolis’s fast-paced lifestyle and rising housing prices proved less appealing than the balance and affordability found in smaller metros nearby.
The majority of those leaving were Gen Zers, many of whom had come seeking urban opportunity but found it harder to plant long-term roots. Moves into Marion were almost evenly split between in-state and out-of-state arrivals, with most newcomers crossing over from Illinois and Florida. Yet, retention lagged, suggesting that while Indianapolis continues to draw attention, it’s not where many newcomers ultimately decide to stay.
Boone and Hamilton Counties
Although Boone and Hamilton counties rank as the most expensive in the group — with median home prices around $372K — ownership among move-ins remains relatively strong at 51%. For Millennials especially, who make up 23% of those moving in, juggling the costs of remote work and family life is proving to be too difficult.
While many are drawn to these fast-growing suburban areas for their proximity to Indianapolis and strong job markets, the high cost of living has made it difficult for newcomers to find long-term footing. For many, homeownership feels just out of reach, and the local housing crunch is pushing some to look elsewhere for a better balance between being budget-friendly and enjoying life all the while.
As a result, both counties have seen a net loss of roughly 4K potential permanent residents, suggesting that even in prosperous areas, rising prices can outweigh the appeal of opportunity.
Supporting the shift: How self storage keeps Indiana moving
As Indiana continues to welcome new residents and shifting households, one thing stands out — people are on the move, and they need space to move with them. Whether it’s for work, school, or a fresh start, Hoosiers are increasingly turning to self storage as a practical way to bridge the gap between where they’ve been and where they’re headed next. Storage facilities are expanding across major metros to keep pace with the state’s growing mobility and demand for flexibility.
Self Storage Costs and Availability Across Indiana’s Cities
| City | County | 2025 Total Self Storage Inventory | Sq. Ft./Capita | Self Storage Rent ($) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | Marion | 8,041,972 | 7.05 | $97 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | Allen | 2,377,904 | 7.52 | $98 |
| Evansville, IN | Vanderburgh | 1,499,399 | 9.03 | $97 |
| Lafayette, IN | Tippecanoe | 1,175,767 | 8.3 | $94 |
| South Bend, IN | St. Joseph | 1,116,201 | 5.29 | $98 |
| Noblesville, IN | Hamilton | 937,379 | 4.95 | $111 |
| Valparaiso, IN | Porter | 924,825 | 8.81 | $118 |
| Fishers, IN | Hamilton | 814,208 | 4.51 | $114 |
| Elkhart, IN | Elkhart | 754,744 | 6.43 | $86 |
| Mishawaka, IN | St. Joseph | 750,542 | 5.19 | $94 |
| Bloomington, IN | Monroe | 637,106 | 5.24 | $117 |
| New Albany, IN | Floyd | 610,440 | 6.32 | $92 |
| Anderson, IN | Madison | 603,522 | 7.82 | $96 |
| Kokomo, IN | Howard | 601,888 | 9.13 | $118 |
| Muncie, IN | Delaware | 601,417 | 7.01 | $89 |
| Carmel, IN | Hamilton | 584,101 | 3.67 | $127 |
| Merrillville, IN | Lake | 552,520 | 5.86 | $121 |
| Greenwood, IN | Johnson | 466,938 | 3.03 | $96 |
| Crown Point, IN | Lake | 443,107 | 7.7 | $129 |
| Schererville, IN | Lake | 442,281 | 3.1 | $151 |
| Jeffersonville, IN | Clark | 430,344 | 4.1 | $97 |
| Brownsburg, IN | Hendricks | 424,565 | 5.4 | $107 |
| Columbus, IN | Bartholomew | 407,716 | 6.42 | $114 |
| Michigan City, IN | La Porte | 396,591 | 8.79 | $111 |
| Hammond, IN | Lake | 385,389 | 1.76 | $121 |
| Avon, IN | Hendricks | 369,896 | 4.36 | $85 |
| Warsaw, IN | Kosciusko | 365,703 | 10.96 | $94 |
| Hobart, IN | Lake | 343,570 | 3.46 | $126 |
| Granger, IN | St. Joseph | 340,860 | 3.94 | $87 |
| Greenfield, IN | Hancock | 322,002 | 3.62 | $117 |
| Franklin, IN | Johnson | 304,199 | 9.33 | $102 |
| Goshen, IN | Elkhart | 276,567 | 5.3 | $88 |
| La Porte, IN | La Porte | 273,858 | 7.42 | $108 |
| Huntington, IN | Huntington | 268,735 | 11.66 | $88 |
| Sellersburg, IN | Clark | 262,177 | 5.66 | $95 |
| West Lafayette, IN | Tippecanoe | 253,883 | 3.32 | $94 |
| Cedar Lake, IN | Lake | 225,637 | 11.49 | $70 |
| Crawfordsville, IN | Montgomery | 222,997 | 10.82 | $100 |
| New Castle, IN | Henry | 222,000 | 8.74 | $82 |
| Portage, IN | Porter | 208,006 | 4.49 | $91 |
| Dyer, IN | Lake | 204,068 | 2.92 | $130 |
| Clarksville, IN | Clark | 200,395 | 2.32 | $85 |
| Danville, IN | Hendricks | 194,248 | 9.54 | $89 |
| Westfield, IN | Hamilton | 185,533 | 3.4 | $137 |
| Zionsville, IN | Boone | 182,772 | 2.99 | $152 |
| Chesterton, IN | Porter | 172,345 | 5.46 | $87 |
| Martinsville, IN | Morgan | 164,612 | 10.71 | $111 |
| Vincennes, IN | Knox | 150,569 | 7.19 | $85 |
| Munster, IN | Lake | 139,277 | 1.17 | $169 |
| Lebanon, IN | Boone | 137,104 | 8.05 | $101 |
| Griffith, IN | Lake | 133,036 | 1.83 | $105 |
| Shelbyville, IN | Shelby | 127,423 | 5.67 | $118 |
| Plainfield, IN | Hendricks | 124,647 | 2.78 | $102 |
| Seymour, IN | Jackson | 114,546 | 4.79 | $62 |
| Highland, IN | Lake | 112,259 | 0.94 | $145 |
| Auburn, IN | De Kalb | 111,776 | 5.02 | $70 |
| Bluffton, IN | Wells | 111,625 | 8.25 | $105 |
| Lowell, IN | Lake | 106,690 | 12.43 | $136 |
| Whitestown, IN | Boone | 104,394 | 6.95 | $54 |
| Plymouth, IN | Marshall | 99,731 | 5.49 | $134 |
| Gary, IN | Lake | 96,410 | 1.18 | $92 |
| Lawrence, IN | Marion | 89,680 | 1.09 | $96 |
| Yorktown, IN | Delaware | 89,327 | 3.44 | $69 |
| Peru, IN | Miami | 68,283 | 4.86 | $52 |
| Frankfort, IN | Clinton | 63,312 | 3.6 | $78 |
| Bargersville, IN | Johnson | 54,720 | 6.11 | $87 |
| New Haven, IN | Allen | 42,607 | 2.79 | $102 |
| Kendallville, IN | Noble | 24,681 | 2 | $93 |
Indianapolis’s storage landscape guides the path forward with over 8M square feet of storage inventory, translating to 7.52 square feet per person. Even with its massive scale, it remains remarkably budget-friendly, averaging $98 per month for a standard unit.
Further north, Fort Wayne combines steady growth with a budget that won’t make you think twice about getting more extra space. The city boasts 2.38M square feet of space — or 7.16 square feet per capita — while maintaining some of the lowest average rates statewide at $99 monthly.
In the south, Evansville offers the most generous supply among Indiana’s major metros, with 9.03 square feet per capita and rates hovering around $97 per month, giving both newcomers and long-timers room to breathe.
Rounding out the list, Lafayette offers 1.18M square feet of inventory and 8.3 square feet per person, paired with an accessible street rate of $94 per month.
Across the board, Indiana’s self storage landscape is adapting to its migration map. As new residents explore opportunity and longtime locals reshape their lifestyles, flexible storage options are making transitions easier, steadier, and just a bit more spacious.
Indiana’s migration story is being rewritten by a new generation looking for balance over bustle. Gen Zers, in particular, are leading the charge, trading sky-high rents and city noise for smaller metros where opportunity meets breathing room. From Monroe’s youthful college pulse to Tippecanoe’s innovation energy and Vanderburgh’s wallet-friendly charm, Indiana’s quieter corners are coming alive with fresh ambition.
Methodology
This analysis was conducted by StorageCafe, an online platform that offers nationwide storage unit listings.
For the purposes of this report, we created a ranking of net migration numbers in Indiana by subtracting the number of residents leaving the state from the total number of move-ins by location.
Stats on migration, income, homeownership, educational attainment, and remote work came from the U.S. Census American Community Survey PUMS 5-Year, 2023. The survey uses PUMAs (Public Use Microdata Areas) to refer to geographic areas with over 100K residents that can cover one or more counties and were used as geographic units to define migration trends and demographics associated with the trend.
Median home prices were sourced from 2023 owner-occupied housing unit values coming from the U.S. Census (ACS 5-Year). For data on rents, we turned to 2023 U.S. Census American Community Survey (ACS 5-Year).
For data on unemployment, we turned to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (July 2025 data set).
The self storage data for this analysis comes fromYardi Matrix, StorageCafe’s sister division, which offers a business development and asset management tool used by brokers, sponsors, banks, and equity sources for underwriting investments in the multifamily, office, industrial, and self storage sectors.
Fair use and distribution
This study serves as a resource for the general public on issues of common interest and should not be regarded as investment advice. The data is true to the best of our knowledge but may change if amendments to it are made. We agree to the distribution of this content, but we do require a mention in return for attribution purposes.
Small Apartment Storage Ideas: How to Maximize Space and Make It Feel Like Home
Living in a small apartment doesn’t mean settling for cramped or chaotic. With the right systems in place, even limited square footage can feel organized, functional and surprisingly comfortable.
10 Small Bathroom Storage Ideas to Maximize Your Space
Your bathroom is one of the most frequently used areas in your home, which makes it especially prone to clutter. Toiletries build up quickly, towels multiply, and laundry bins can easily overwhelm the room, particularly in a compact layout. If you’re working with limited square footage, the right small bathroom ideas can help you stay organized without sacrificing style.
StorageCafe Now Has a Dedicated Car Storage Directory – Here’s Why That Matters
If you’ve ever searched for car storage and ended up wading through listings for 5×5 climate-controlled units, you know the problem. Most storage search tools are built for boxes, not vehicles – and filtering your way to relevant results takes more effort than it should.
How To Find the Right Storage Unit Fast: A Look at StorageCafe’s Search Experience
Whether you’re in the middle of a move, clearing out a garage, or just starting to shop around, finding the right storage unit doesn’t have to take long. StorageCafe’s search is built to take you from “I need storage near me” to a real decision – with filters, pricing, and direct contact options all in one place. Here’s how it works.
The 10 Largest Home Décor Brands in the U.S.
Home décor is more than a shopping category in America — it’s part of how people shape their everyday lives. From small seasonal updates to full living room makeovers, Americans continue to invest in their homes, and the country’s biggest home décor brands have grown alongside that demand.
2026 Self Storage Supply Report: Florida Leads A Strong National Expansion
Self storage development is stepping down from its boom-era highs and settling into a more deliberate rhythm. Roughly 55.4 million square feet of new space is expected to come online in 2026, closely mirroring 2025 and signaling a market that is no longer sprinting, but still far from standing still.
Interstate Moves Hit 10-Year Low As Affordability Bites: Which States Are Still Gaining Residents?
America’s pandemic-era relocation boom is officially cooling. Interstate migration fell to its lowest level in a decade in 2024, with just 7.15 million Americans moving across state lines — more than 1 million fewer than at the 2022 peak. That’s roughly a 13% drop in just two years.
Second Acts With Roll-Up Doors: The Most Unexpected Self Storage Conversions In The U.S.
You probably don’t expect to stash your holiday decorations in a former armory. Or tuck away old photo albums where moviegoers once lined up for popcorn. But across the country, some of the most unexpected buildings are getting a second act — as self storage facilities.
Garden Tool Storage: 11 Simple Ideas To Get Organized
Garden tools feel effortless to manage when everything has a clear place and a simple routine. These garden tool storage ideas focus on layouts and habits you can use in a shed, garage, or outdoor cabinet — and, when you need extra room, in a storage unit as a seasonal “overflow closet” — so you always know exactly where you can find each tool.