Storage units in Little Rock, AR
Little Rock - 19501 Arch St NW, AR - 19501 Arch St NW, Little Rock, AR 72206
- RV Parking
- 24/7 Video Surveillance
- Boat Parking
5' x 10' Outside Drive-Up Small $8/mo $16/mo10' x 10' Outside Drive-Up Medium $10.5/mo $21/mo20' x 10' Outside Drive-Up Large $17.5/mo $35/mo9 units available View Details- Contactless
A - AAA Key Mini Storage - 6117 West 65th Street, Little Rock, AR 72209
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
5' x 10' Small $34/mo10' x 10' Medium $68/mo10' x 20' Large $59/mo - Contactless
Little Rock U Storage - 1200 John Barrow Road, Little Rock, AR 72205
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
7' x 7' Small $65/mo7' x 15' Medium $100/mo10' x 20' Large $162/mo - Contactless
RazorBox Storage - 4324 South Shackleford Road, Little Rock, AR 72204
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
5' x 5' Small $29/mo10' x 10' Medium $54/mo10' x 25' Large $74/mo - Contactless
Highway 10 Storage - 23001 Hwy 10, Little Rock, AR 72223
- Climate-Controlled
- Drive-Up Access
- Onsite Manager
5' x 5' Small $59/mo10' x 10' Medium $98/mo10' x 20' Large $155/mo - Contactless
Avid Storage - 5700 West 10th Street, Little Rock, AR 72204
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
7.5' x 10' Small $59/mo10' x 10' Medium $119/mo10' x 20' Large $169/mo Security U Stor & Lock - 1320 Brookwood Drive, Little Rock, AR 72202
- Drive-Up Access
- Onsite Manager
- Security Camera
4' x 24' Small $50/mo10' x 15' Medium $120/mo9' x 25' Large $50/mo- Contactless
Avid Storage - 6100 Leon Circle, Little Rock, AR 72209
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
- Retail Available
5' x 5' Small $30/mo10' x 10' Medium $57/mo10' x 20' Large $89/mo - Contactless
Avid Storage - 2010 South University Avenue, Little Rock, AR 72204
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
5' x 10' Small $37/mo10' x 10' Medium $72/mo10' x 20' Large $117/mo Spaces Storage - 14300 Cantrell Road, Little Rock, AR 72223
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
5' x 5' Small $56/mo10' x 15' Medium $139/mo10' x 20' Large $152/moChenal 10 Storage - 24300 Chenal Pkwy, Little Rock, AR 72223
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
5' x 5' Small $51/mo10' x 10' Medium $109/mo10' x 20' Large $155/moUSA Self Storage - 10616 Stagecoach Road, Little Rock, AR 72210
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
- Drive-Up Access
US Storage Centers - 1605 Green Mountain Drive, Little Rock, AR 72211
- Drive-Up Access
- Onsite Manager
- Security Camera
5' x 10' Small $23/mo10' x 10' Medium $43/mo12' x 25' Large $76/mo- Contactless
Chenal Kanis Storage - 17400 Kanis Road, Little Rock, AR 72223
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
5' x 5' Small $69/mo10' x 10' Medium $109/mo10' x 20' Large $149/mo Maxx Storage - 8222 Stagecoach Road, Little Rock, AR 72210
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
5' x 10' Small $55/mo10' x 10' Medium $85/mo14' x 30' Large $100/mo- Contactless
Chenal Storage Center - 15601 Kanis Road, Little Rock, AR 72223
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- 24 hour access
5' x 10' Small $69/mo10' x 10' Medium $99/mo10' x 20' Large $160/mo - Contactless
Storage Rentals of America - 4607 Hoffman Road, Little Rock, AR 72209
- Drive-Up Access
- Onsite Manager
- Contactless Renting
5' x 10' Small $50/mo10' x 10' Medium $96/mo10' x 20' Large $146/mo - Contactless
Storage Rentals of America - 7201 Interstate 30, Little Rock, AR 72209
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
- Retail Available
5' x 10' Small $39/mo10' x 10' Medium $66/mo15' x 20' Large $95/mo - Contactless
CubeSmart Self Storage - 1815 Green Mountain Drive, Little Rock, AR 72212
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
5' x 10' Small $75/mo10' x 10' Medium $86/mo10' x 20' Large $250/mo - Contactless
Arkansas Storage Centers - 823 Main, Little Rock, AR 72201
- Climate-Controlled
- Indoor
- Drive-Up Access
5' x 5' Small $64/mo10' x 10' Medium $142/mo
Popular storage types in Little Rock:
- Climate-controlled storage from $25
- Car storage from $34
Browse storage units in other top cities across Arkansas:
- Conway, AR : 168 storage units from $26
- North Little Rock, AR : 127 storage units from $22
- Benton, AR : 56 storage units from $45
- Sherwood, AR : 94 storage units from $38
- Jacksonville, AR : 49 storage units from $21
- Cabot, AR : 105 storage units from $36
- West Memphis, AR : 13 storage units from $55
- Bryant, AR : 63 storage units from $49
- Maumelle, AR : 85 storage units from $29
- Hot Springs Village, AR : 18 storage units from $16
How much is a storage unit in Little Rock?
The average price for a storage unit in Little Rock, AR is about $144 per month. Rates vary depending on unit size, amenities, and location.
Smaller units typically cost less, while larger, climate-controlled, or specialty units tend to command a premium.
Average Storage Unit Prices (September 2026)
| Unit Size | Non-Climate Controlled | Climate Controlled | All Unit Types (Average) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5x5 | $46 | $62 | $55 |
| 5x10 | $59 | $90 | $72 |
| 10x10 | $94 | $140 | $115 |
| 10x15 | $109 | $160 | $128 |
| 10x20 | $162 | $212 | $178 |
| 10x30 | $175 | $303 | $196 |
| 20x30 | $250 | - | $250 |
| Average (All Sizes) | $128 | $161 | $142 |
How to find the cheapest storage in Little Rock?
When looking for cheap storage units in Little Rock, timing can make a big difference. Little Rock storage prices tend to be lowest in September, averaging around $135. In contrast, April is typically the most expensive time for self storage in Little Rock, with rates reaching up to $140.
Price & Availability Index for Little Rock Storage Units
Click any point to view month-specific storage unit prices and availability at local facilities.
| Month | Units | Average price |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | 1,907 | $136 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,942 | $135 |
| Oct 2025 | 1,966 | $135 |
| Nov 2025 | 1,981 | $136 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,995 | $138 |
| Jan 2026 | 2,059 | $139 |
| Feb 2026 | 2,136 | $139 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,164 | $139 |
| Apr 2026 | 2,192 | $140 |
| May 2026 | 2,217 | $140 |
| Jun 2026 | 2,219 | $140 |
| Jul 2026 | 2,219 | $140 |
The chart above offers a clear month-by-month look at Little Rock storage rental prices, helping you see exactly when it's cheapest to book a unit. By planning and renting during the low-demand months, you'll increase your chances of locking in the best deal on storage.
These seasonal shifts in self storage costs in Little Rock are closely tied to moving trends. Summer is peak moving season, which drives demand - and prices - higher. If you want to secure the most affordable storage in Little Rock, consider renting during the off-season when demand drops and availability improves.
What drives storage prices in Little Rock?
Street rates for storage units in Little Rock vary by unit size, facility location, and local demand. Added features like climate control, 24/7 access, and enhanced security can affect monthly costs. Discounts for long-term rentals or first-time customers may also reduce overall rates.
- 5x5 storage units in Little Rock start at as low as $26 for non-climate-controlled spaces and $20 for climate-controlled ones. This is the most affordable option for those needing extra space for boxes, small furniture, or seasonal décor.
- 10x10 storage units in Little Rock are available starting from $21 for non-climate-controlled units and $31 for climate-controlled options. As the most rented unit size, it's a cost-effective solution that fits the contents of a one-bedroom apartment, ideal for moving or remodeling projects.
- 10x20 storage units in Little Rock begin at $35 for non-climate-controlled spaces and $59 for climate-controlled ones. These are the lowest rates for large units, which can accommodate furniture from a multi-room home or even a vehicle, offering both space and great value.
Minimum prices are based on active listings in October, 2026.
Actual rates may vary depending on market availability and facility pricing updates.
What types of specialized storage can you rent in Little Rock?
Little Rock offers a variety of specialized storage options designed for vehicles and recreational equipment. Whether you need a secure spot for your car, RV, or boat, local facilities provide outdoor, covered, and indoor climate-controlled spaces to keep your investment protected year-round.
Car Storage
Car storage in Little Rock offers a safe, convenient way to keep vehicles off your driveway when not in use. Choose between outdoor (open or covered) and indoor storage. Unit sizes typically range from 10’x15’ for compact cars to 10’x30’ for larger trucks, with rates averaging around $164 per month.
RV Storage
With RV storage in Little Rock, you can park your motorhomes and trailers securely between trips. Facilities offer options from outdoor parking to fully enclosed, climate-controlled units. Prices average around $156 per month, but can vary based on size, amenities, and proximity to highways or lakes.
Boat Storage
Boat storage in Little Rock provides an ideal off-season home for your watercraft. You can choose between outdoor and indoor climate-controlled storage options. Unit sizes range from 10x20 to 10x30, with average rents around $124 per month, depending on location and features.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does self storage cost in Little Rock?
On average, a Little Rock storage unit costs around $144/month. Prices vary by unit size, amenities, and neighborhood. A non-climate-controlled unit typically costs around $133/month, while a climate-controlled unit averages about $163/month.
What is the cheapest storage unit price in Little Rock right now?
The lowest storage prices in Little Rock start at $12/month for a 5′×15′ self storage unit — perfect for renters seeking budget-friendly options.
When can I find the cheapest storage units in Little Rock?
The cheapest month to rent storage in Little Rock is September, when average rates drop to around $135/month. Booking during this time can help you save more.
How do climate-controlled storage prices compare to standard units?
In Little Rock, climate-controlled storage units are on average 13% more expensive than standard units. While a regular unit might cost around $144/month, a climate-controlled option of the same size would average about $163/month. This premium reflects the added protection from heat and humidity, which is valuable for sensitive items like furniture, electronics, and documents.
Can I access my storage unit 24/7 in Little Rock?
Yes, some storage facilities in Little Rock offer 24/7 access so you can reach your unit anytime. Before renting, check the facility's business hours or access policy to ensure it matches your schedule. Round-the-clock access is ideal if you need flexibility or plan to visit your unit outside standard hours.
What is the average customer rating for storage units in Little Rock?
Based on 6,113 reviews, storage customers in Little Rock rated their experience an impressive 4.6. This excellent score highlights consistently strong satisfaction with Little Rock storage facilities, from customer service to overall convenience.

