Aurora Self Storage Market Statistics:

Rent Prices, Local Inventory and Development Trends (March 2026)

Self storage has become crucial for navigating major life events. It can be particularly useful for events such as moving, downsizing and when changes in household composition occur, as well as when engaging in home remodeling projects and organizational endeavors. Aurora offers plenty of self storage options to cater to all needs and budgets.

How much does a storage unit cost in Aurora, CO?

Currently, the average cost of a 10x10 storage unit in Aurora is $109/month, a decrease of 1.8% compared to last year. Nationally, self storage street rates for 10×10 non-climate-controlled units saw a 2.5% year-over-year decrease, registering an average of $118 in March, 2026.

Aurora self storage prices by unit size

Besides the standard 10x10 unit, the Aurora self storage market includes several other types of units that can vary in terms of size and amenities, and naturally, price.

For instance, a 5x5 self storage unit in Aurora rents for $45, while a 5x10 unit would cost $66/month. Average street rates for a 10x20 unit stand at $185/month. Non-climate-controlled units typically come with lower price tags than their climate-controlled counterparts of the same size.

Non-Climate-Controlled Units*
Unit SizeAvg. Street Rate
5x5$45
5x10$66
10x10$109
10x15$147
10x20$185
10x30$267
Climate-Controlled Units*
Unit SizeAvg. Street Rate
5x5$45
5x10$69
10x10$116
10x15$155
10x20$187
10x30$249

* Average monthly rates for Aurora in March 2026.

Average storage unit cost in Aurora by neighborhood

Self storage prices can vary depending on location as some neighborhoods might offer more budget-friendly self storage rates than others.

You can find cheap Aurora storage units in Woodgate, where the standard self storage unit goes for $98/mo. on average, in Norfolk Glen, where renters pay $107/mo. on average, and in Centretech, where the average street rates hover around $109/mo.

If you’re looking for other great deals, check out self storage listings, and their average street rates, in Heather Ridge ($112) and Aurora Hills ($113).

Other neighborhoods, on the other hand, come with higher street rates. The most expensive neighborhood in Aurora is Aurora City Center with a monthly average street rate of $266, followed by Stone Ridge Park.

Cheapest Neighborhoods for Self Storage
#NeighborhoodAverage Street Rate
1 Woodgate$98
2 Norfolk Glen$107
3 Centretech$109
4 Heather Ridge$112
5 Aurora Hills$113
Most Expensive Neighborhoods for Self Storage
#NeighborhoodAverage Street Rate
1 Aurora City Center$266
2 Stone Ridge Park$212
3 Conservatory$196
4 Eastridge$177
5 Carriage Place$176

Compare average storage prices in Aurora neighborhoods

Select neighborhood #1
$/month
Select neighborhood #2
$/month
Neighborhood prices
Whether you'd prefer a storage unit near your home, your office or somewhere else in the city, you can compare two of your preferred neighborhoods by selecting them on the left.
Aurora avg. rent
Neighborhood #1
Neighborhood #2

Want to find the best self storage deals? Browse listings in your preferred Aurora neighborhoods and Aurora Zip Codes for more details on what’s available and compare rent prices, unit sizes and amenities.

How Aurora, CO, Self Storage Compares With Other Cities

How self storage costs in Aurora compare to prices in other nearby cities

Check out the table below to see how self storage in Aurora compares rent-wise to other places within a 50-mile radius.

#CityAverage Street Rate
1 Northglenn, CO$144
2 Denver, CO$122
3 Greenwood Village, CO$117
4 Parker, CO$117
5 Englewood, CO$116
6 Federal Heights, CO$115
7 Commerce City, CO$110
8 Aurora, CO$109
9 Centennial, CO$103
10 Lone Tree, CO$93

Average street rates for non-climate-controlled 10x10 units for March 2026.

How self storage costs in Aurora compare to rates in other sought-after cities in the US

Check out the table below to see how self storage rent in Aurora compares to other popular cities in the US.

#CityAverage Street Rate
1 New York City, NY$257
2 Las Vegas, NV$112
3 Phoenix, AZ$111
4 Jacksonville, FL$110
5 Aurora, CO$109
6 Dallas, TX$106
7 Austin, TX$106
8 San Antonio, TX$97
9 Houston, TX$96
10 Oklahoma City, OK$73

Average street rates for non-climate-controlled 10x10 units for March 2026.

Self storage market size in Aurora, CO

Aurora self storage market statistics

No. of self storage unitsapprox. 3,082
No. of self storage facilities55
Local self storage inventory (sq. ft.)2,977,081
Self storage sq. ft. per capita4.1
Average self storage rent in Aurora for a standard 10x10 unit$109

Aurora self storage construction trends

The self storage sector has maintained an active development pipeline in recent years.

Currently, there are 55 self storage facilities and approx. 3,082 storage units in Aurora. The local inventory encompasses 2,977,081 square feet of storage space, offering 4.1 square feet per capita.

What’s driving demand for self storage?

Quick overview of the Aurora housing market

Total no. of households149,344
Y-o-y change in no. of households-2.6%
Renter households in Aurora54,847
Homeowner households in Aurora94,497
Households with mortgages in Aurora70,841
Median number of rooms (all housing units)5.4
Average apartment size (sq. ft.)859
Average home size (sq. ft.)1,469
Average apartment rent$1,640
Median home value$492,200
Working from home (% of total working population)16.4%

Self storage for residential clients: key facts and figures about the Aurora housing market

Generally associated with life events, the self storage industry is equipped to respond to people with changing housing situations, whether that means moving, downsizing, welcoming a new baby, or embracing multi-generational living. Lifestyle choices are also a demand driver for self storage, including preferences for snowbirding, digital nomading and RV travelling.

Looking at the type of residential customers that the Aurora self storage sector serves, it caters to both renters and homeowners, acting as extensions of their homes when living spaces are not big enough for the things people own.

Aurora is home to 54,847 renters and 94,497 homeowners. The average apartment size in Aurora is 859 sq. ft. and the average Aurora home size is 1,469 sq. ft.

Self storage for business

Alongside the residential sector, self storage responds to needs arising from conducting business. Entrepreneurs and small business owners, including brick-and-mortar retailers, can turn to self storage to store their merchandise all while keeping it accessible.

Legal and medical professionals often turn to self storage as they are generally required to keep hard copies of their records. Realtors and interior designers also find self storage particularly useful for temporarily storing staging furniture. Moreover, blue collar businesses can benefit from storing their heavy equipment and supplies close to their work site.

Where does our data come from?

All data related to self storage was compiled by StorageCafe, an online self storage search portal featuring nearly 31,000 listings across the U.S.

The self storage rental statistics on this page were sourced from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, the industry's most comprehensive market intelligence tool for investment professionals, equity investors, lenders and property managers who underwrite and manage investments in the multifamily, student housing, self storage, office and industrial sectors. Yardi Matrix maintains operational profiles for over 40,000 self storage facilities across the U.S.

Average home size data is from PropertyShark, while demographic data is from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release, the 2020 American Community Survey.