Milwaukee Self Storage Market Statistics:

Rent Prices, Local Inventory and Development Trends (March 2026)

Self storage has become crucial for navigating major life events. It can be particularly useful for events such as moving, downsizing and when changes in household composition occur, as well as when engaging in home remodeling projects and organizational endeavors. Milwaukee offers plenty of self storage options to cater to all needs and budgets.

How much does a storage unit cost in Milwaukee, WI?

Currently, the average cost of a 10x10 storage unit in Milwaukee is $98/month, a decrease of 1% compared to last year. Nationally, self storage street rates for 10×10 non-climate-controlled units saw a 2.5% year-over-year decrease, registering an average of $118 in March, 2026.

Milwaukee self storage prices by unit size

Besides the standard 10x10 unit, the Milwaukee self storage market includes several other types of units that can vary in terms of size and amenities, and naturally, price.

For instance, a 5x5 self storage unit in Milwaukee rents for $42, while a 5x10 unit would cost $66/month. Average street rates for a 10x20 unit stand at $147/month. Non-climate-controlled units typically come with lower price tags than their climate-controlled counterparts of the same size.

Non-Climate-Controlled Units*
Unit SizeAvg. Street Rate
5x5$42
5x10$66
10x10$98
10x15$121
10x20$147
10x30$210
Climate-Controlled Units*
Unit SizeAvg. Street Rate
5x5$42
5x10$70
10x10$110
10x15$137
10x20$179
10x30$269

* Average monthly rates for Milwaukee in March 2026.

Average storage unit cost in Milwaukee by neighborhood

Self storage prices can vary depending on location as some neighborhoods might offer more budget-friendly self storage rates than others.

You can find cheap Milwaukee storage units in Timmerman Airport, where the standard self storage unit goes for $41/mo. on average, in Kilbourn Town, where renters pay $75/mo. on average, and in Granville Woods, where the average street rates hover around $78/mo.

If you’re looking for other great deals, check out self storage listings, and their average street rates, in Town & Country Manor ($81) and Florist Highlands ($87).

Other neighborhoods, on the other hand, come with higher street rates. The most expensive neighborhood in Milwaukee is Eastbrook Park with a monthly average street rate of $324, followed by Menomonee River Valley.

Cheapest Neighborhoods for Self Storage
#NeighborhoodAverage Street Rate
1 Timmerman Airport$41
2 Kilbourn Town$75
3 Granville Woods$78
4 Town & Country Manor$81
5 Florist Highlands$87
6 Highwood Estates$90
7 Harbor View$92
8 Timmerman West$93
9 Halyard Park$94
10 Northridge$95
Most Expensive Neighborhoods for Self Storage
#NeighborhoodAverage Street Rate
1 Eastbrook Park$324
2 Menomonee River Valley$195
3 Burnham Park$172
4 Land Bank$170
5 Wedgewood$170
6 Arlington Gardens$150
7 Wyrick Park$140
8 Polonia$136
9 Granville Station$127
10 Lincoln Park$122

Compare average storage prices in Milwaukee neighborhoods

Select neighborhood #1
$/month
Select neighborhood #2
$/month
Neighborhood prices
Whether you'd prefer a storage unit near your home, your office or somewhere else in the city, you can compare two of your preferred neighborhoods by selecting them on the left.
Milwaukee avg. rent
Neighborhood #1
Neighborhood #2

Want to find the best self storage deals? Browse listings in your preferred Milwaukee neighborhoods and Milwaukee Zip Codes for more details on what’s available and compare rent prices, unit sizes and amenities.

How Milwaukee, WI, Self Storage Compares With Other Cities

How self storage costs in Milwaukee compare to prices in other nearby cities

Check out the table below to see how self storage in Milwaukee compares rent-wise to other places within a 50-mile radius.

#CityAverage Street Rate
1 Oak Creek, WI$121
2 Brookfield, WI$115
3 Mequon, WI$115
4 Cudahy, WI$112
5 Wauwatosa, WI$103
6 West Allis, WI$99
7 Milwaukee, WI$98
8 Greenfield, WI$96
9 New Berlin, WI$94
10 Franklin, WI$94

Average street rates for non-climate-controlled 10x10 units for March 2026.

How self storage costs in Milwaukee compare to rates in other sought-after cities in the US

Check out the table below to see how self storage rent in Milwaukee compares to other popular cities in the US.

#CityAverage Street Rate
1 New York City, NY$257
2 Las Vegas, NV$112
3 Phoenix, AZ$111
4 Jacksonville, FL$110
5 Dallas, TX$106
6 Austin, TX$106
7 Milwaukee, WI$98
8 San Antonio, TX$97
9 Houston, TX$96
10 Oklahoma City, OK$73

Average street rates for non-climate-controlled 10x10 units for March 2026.

Self storage market size in Milwaukee, WI

Milwaukee self storage market statistics

No. of self storage unitsapprox. 5,391
No. of self storage facilities48
Local self storage inventory (sq. ft.)3,232,513
Self storage sq. ft. per capita3.8
Average self storage rent in Milwaukee for a standard 10x10 unit$98

Milwaukee self storage construction trends

The self storage sector has maintained an active development pipeline in recent years. In 2025 alone, about 60,325 square feet of self storage space came online in Milwaukee, representing 1.9% of the existing inventory. Compared to the year before, self storage inventory in Milwaukee has increased by 1.9%.

Currently, there are 48 self storage facilities and approx. 5,391 storage units in Milwaukee. The local inventory encompasses 3,232,513 square feet of storage space, offering 3.8 square feet per capita.

What’s driving demand for self storage?

Quick overview of the Milwaukee housing market

Total no. of households227,173
Y-o-y change in no. of households2.9%
Renter households in Milwaukee127,647
Homeowner households in Milwaukee99,526
Households with mortgages in Milwaukee65,130
Median number of rooms (all housing units)4.9
Average apartment size (sq. ft.)849
Average home size (sq. ft.)1,346
Average apartment rent$1,632
Median home value$200,200
Working from home (% of total working population)12.7%

Self storage for residential clients: key facts and figures about the Milwaukee housing market

Generally associated with life events, the self storage industry is equipped to respond to people with changing housing situations, whether that means moving, downsizing, welcoming a new baby, or embracing multi-generational living. Lifestyle choices are also a demand driver for self storage, including preferences for snowbirding, digital nomading and RV travelling.

Looking at the type of residential customers that the Milwaukee self storage sector serves, it caters to both renters and homeowners, acting as extensions of their homes when living spaces are not big enough for the things people own.

Milwaukee is home to 127,647 renters and 99,526 homeowners. The average apartment size in Milwaukee is 849 sq. ft. and the average Milwaukee home size is 1,346 sq. ft.

Self storage for business

Alongside the residential sector, self storage responds to needs arising from conducting business. Entrepreneurs and small business owners, including brick-and-mortar retailers, can turn to self storage to store their merchandise all while keeping it accessible.

Legal and medical professionals often turn to self storage as they are generally required to keep hard copies of their records. Realtors and interior designers also find self storage particularly useful for temporarily storing staging furniture. Moreover, blue collar businesses can benefit from storing their heavy equipment and supplies close to their work site.

Where does our data come from?

All data related to self storage was compiled by StorageCafe, an online self storage search portal featuring nearly 31,000 listings across the U.S.

The self storage rental statistics on this page were sourced from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, the industry's most comprehensive market intelligence tool for investment professionals, equity investors, lenders and property managers who underwrite and manage investments in the multifamily, student housing, self storage, office and industrial sectors. Yardi Matrix maintains operational profiles for over 40,000 self storage facilities across the U.S.

Average home size data is from PropertyShark, while demographic data is from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release, the 2020 American Community Survey.