Colorado Springs Self Storage Market Statistics:

Rent Prices, Local Inventory and Development Trends (March 2026)

Self storage has become crucial for navigating major life events. It can be particularly useful for events such as moving, downsizing and when changes in household composition occur, as well as when engaging in home remodeling projects and organizational endeavors. Colorado Springs offers plenty of self storage options to cater to all needs and budgets.

How much does a storage unit cost in Colorado Springs, CO?

Currently, the average cost of a 10x10 storage unit in Colorado Springs is $101/month, the same amount as last year. Nationally, self storage street rates for 10×10 non-climate-controlled units saw a 2.5% year-over-year decrease, registering an average of $118 in March, 2026.

Colorado Springs self storage prices by unit size

Besides the standard 10x10 unit, the Colorado Springs self storage market includes several other types of units that can vary in terms of size and amenities, and naturally, price.

For instance, a 5x5 self storage unit in Colorado Springs rents for $39, while a 5x10 unit would cost $56/month. Average street rates for a 10x20 unit stand at $162/month. Non-climate-controlled units typically come with lower price tags than their climate-controlled counterparts of the same size.

Non-Climate-Controlled Units*
Unit SizeAvg. Street Rate
5x5$39
5x10$56
10x10$101
10x15$131
10x20$162
10x30$225
Climate-Controlled Units*
Unit SizeAvg. Street Rate
5x5$42
5x10$66
10x10$116
10x15$154
10x20$196
10x30$266

* Average monthly rates for Colorado Springs in March 2026.

Average storage unit cost in Colorado Springs by neighborhood

Self storage prices can vary depending on location as some neighborhoods might offer more budget-friendly self storage rates than others.

You can find cheap Colorado Springs storage units in Pleasant Valley, where the standard self storage unit goes for $95/mo. on average, in Pikes Peak Park, where renters pay $97/mo. on average, and in Eastborough, where the average street rates hover around $99/mo.

If you’re looking for other great deals, check out self storage listings, and their average street rates, in Briargate ($105) and Banning Lewis Ranch ($113).

Other neighborhoods, on the other hand, come with higher street rates. The most expensive neighborhood in Colorado Springs is Skyway with a monthly average street rate of $268, followed by Kissing Camels.

Cheapest Neighborhoods for Self Storage
#NeighborhoodAverage Street Rate
1 Pleasant Valley$95
2 Pikes Peak Park$97
3 Eastborough$99
4 Briargate$105
5 Banning Lewis Ranch$113
6 Norwood$117
7 Old Farm$117
8 Wagon Trails$118
9 Spring Creek$121
10 Cragmoor$123
Most Expensive Neighborhoods for Self Storage
#NeighborhoodAverage Street Rate
1 Skyway$268
2 Kissing Camels$252
3 Trailridge$237
4 Ivywild$190
5 Gateway Park$182
6 Flying Horse Ranch$169
7 Wolf Ranch$166
8 Vista Grande$165
9 Pinecliff$159
10 Village Seven$150

Compare average storage prices in Colorado Springs neighborhoods

Select neighborhood #1
$/month
Select neighborhood #2
$/month
Neighborhood prices
Whether you'd prefer a storage unit near your home, your office or somewhere else in the city, you can compare two of your preferred neighborhoods by selecting them on the left.
Colorado Springs avg. rent
Neighborhood #1
Neighborhood #2

Want to find the best self storage deals? Browse listings in your preferred Colorado Springs neighborhoods and Colorado Springs Zip Codes for more details on what’s available and compare rent prices, unit sizes and amenities.

How Colorado Springs, CO, Self Storage Compares With Other Cities

How self storage costs in Colorado Springs compare to prices in other nearby cities

Check out the table below to see how self storage in Colorado Springs compares rent-wise to other places within a 50-mile radius.

#CityAverage Street Rate
1 Castle Rock, CO$143
2 Littleton, CO$122
3 Parker, CO$117
4 Centennial, CO$103
5 Manitou Springs, CO$102
6 Colorado Springs, CO$101
7 Pueblo, CO$97
8 Fountain, CO$94
9 Lone Tree, CO$93

Average street rates for non-climate-controlled 10x10 units for March 2026.

How self storage costs in Colorado Springs compare to rates in other sought-after cities in the US

Check out the table below to see how self storage rent in Colorado Springs compares to other popular cities in the US.

#CityAverage Street Rate
1 New York City, NY$257
2 Las Vegas, NV$112
3 Phoenix, AZ$111
4 Jacksonville, FL$110
5 Dallas, TX$106
6 Austin, TX$106
7 Colorado Springs, CO$101
8 San Antonio, TX$97
9 Houston, TX$96
10 Oklahoma City, OK$73

Average street rates for non-climate-controlled 10x10 units for March 2026.

Self storage market size in Colorado Springs, CO

Colorado Springs self storage market statistics

No. of self storage unitsapprox. 6,606
No. of self storage facilities118
Local self storage inventory (sq. ft.)6,979,942
Self storage sq. ft. per capita11.4
New self storage facilities set for delivery in 20263
New self storage supply set for delivery in 2026 (sq. ft.)284,820
Average self storage rent in Colorado Springs for a standard 10x10 unit$101

Colorado Springs self storage construction trends

The self storage sector has maintained an active development pipeline in recent years.

Currently, there are 118 self storage facilities and approx. 6,606 storage units in Colorado Springs. The local inventory encompasses 6,979,942 square feet of storage space, offering 11.4 square feet per capita.

A total of 284,820 square feet of self storage space is projected for completion in 2026.

What’s driving demand for self storage?

Quick overview of the Colorado Springs housing market

Total no. of households208,035
Y-o-y change in no. of households-0.7%
Renter households in Colorado Springs79,490
Homeowner households in Colorado Springs128,545
Households with mortgages in Colorado Springs89,442
Median number of rooms (all housing units)6.0
Average apartment size (sq. ft.)866
Average home size (sq. ft.)1,496
Average apartment rent$1,519
Median home value$466,100
Working from home (% of total working population)16.6%

Self storage for residential clients: key facts and figures about the Colorado Springs housing market

Generally associated with life events, the self storage industry is equipped to respond to people with changing housing situations, whether that means moving, downsizing, welcoming a new baby, or embracing multi-generational living. Lifestyle choices are also a demand driver for self storage, including preferences for snowbirding, digital nomading and RV travelling.

Looking at the type of residential customers that the Colorado Springs self storage sector serves, it caters to both renters and homeowners, acting as extensions of their homes when living spaces are not big enough for the things people own.

Colorado Springs is home to 79,490 renters and 128,545 homeowners. The average apartment size in Colorado Springs is 866 sq. ft. and the average Colorado Springs home size is 1,496 sq. ft.

Self storage for business

Alongside the residential sector, self storage responds to needs arising from conducting business. Entrepreneurs and small business owners, including brick-and-mortar retailers, can turn to self storage to store their merchandise all while keeping it accessible.

Legal and medical professionals often turn to self storage as they are generally required to keep hard copies of their records. Realtors and interior designers also find self storage particularly useful for temporarily storing staging furniture. Moreover, blue collar businesses can benefit from storing their heavy equipment and supplies close to their work site.

Where does our data come from?

All data related to self storage was compiled by StorageCafe, an online self storage search portal featuring nearly 31,000 listings across the U.S.

The self storage rental statistics on this page were sourced from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, the industry's most comprehensive market intelligence tool for investment professionals, equity investors, lenders and property managers who underwrite and manage investments in the multifamily, student housing, self storage, office and industrial sectors. Yardi Matrix maintains operational profiles for over 40,000 self storage facilities across the U.S.

Average home size data is from PropertyShark, while demographic data is from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release, the 2020 American Community Survey.