Las Vegas Self Storage Market Statistics:

Rent Prices, Local Inventory and Development Trends (March 2026)

Self storage has become crucial for navigating major life events. It can be particularly useful for events such as moving, downsizing and when changes in household composition occur, as well as when engaging in home remodeling projects and organizational endeavors. Las Vegas offers plenty of self storage options to cater to all needs and budgets.

How much does a storage unit cost in Las Vegas, NV?

Currently, the average cost of a 10x10 storage unit in Las Vegas is $112/month, a decrease of 3.5% compared to last year. Nationally, self storage street rates for 10×10 non-climate-controlled units saw a 2.5% year-over-year decrease, registering an average of $118 in March, 2026.

Las Vegas self storage prices by unit size

Besides the standard 10x10 unit, the Las Vegas self storage market includes several other types of units that can vary in terms of size and amenities, and naturally, price.

For instance, a 5x5 self storage unit in Las Vegas rents for $45, while a 5x10 unit would cost $70/month. Average street rates for a 10x20 unit stand at $196/month. Non-climate-controlled units typically come with lower price tags than their climate-controlled counterparts of the same size.

Non-Climate-Controlled Units*
Unit SizeAvg. Street Rate
5x5$45
5x10$70
10x10$112
10x15$153
10x20$196
10x30$288
Climate-Controlled Units*
Unit SizeAvg. Street Rate
5x5$46
5x10$72
10x10$116
10x15$160
10x20$212
10x30$317

* Average monthly rates for Las Vegas in March 2026.

Average storage unit cost in Las Vegas by neighborhood

Self storage prices can vary depending on location as some neighborhoods might offer more budget-friendly self storage rates than others.

You can find cheap Las Vegas storage units in Stewart Place, where the standard self storage unit goes for $104/mo. on average, in Downtown Las Vegas, where renters pay $109/mo. on average, and in The Strip, where the average street rates hover around $116/mo.

If you’re looking for other great deals, check out self storage listings, and their average street rates, in Nortwest Area ($121) and Twin Lakes ($124).

Other neighborhoods, on the other hand, come with higher street rates. The most expensive neighborhood in Las Vegas is Gateway District with a monthly average street rate of $366, followed by Majestic Park.

Cheapest Neighborhoods for Self Storage
#NeighborhoodAverage Street Rate
1 Stewart Place$104
2 Downtown Las Vegas$109
3 The Strip$116
4 Nortwest Area$121
5 Twin Lakes$124
6 Canyon Gate$130
7 Smoke Ranch Villas$130
8 Smoke Ranch$132
9 Curtis Park Manor$135
10 Grand Teton Village$138
Most Expensive Neighborhoods for Self Storage
#NeighborhoodAverage Street Rate
1 Gateway District$366
2 Majestic Park$309
3 Centennial$272
4 Sunhampton$261
5 Chatham Hills$252
6 Meadows Mobile Home Park$237
7 Carriage Park$225
8 Arts District$221
9 Northwest Citizens Board$218
10 Grand Entries$213

Compare average storage prices in Las Vegas neighborhoods

Select neighborhood #1
$/month
Select neighborhood #2
$/month
Neighborhood prices
Whether you'd prefer a storage unit near your home, your office or somewhere else in the city, you can compare two of your preferred neighborhoods by selecting them on the left.
Las Vegas avg. rent
Neighborhood #1
Neighborhood #2

Want to find the best self storage deals? Browse listings in your preferred Las Vegas neighborhoods and Las Vegas Zip Codes for more details on what’s available and compare rent prices, unit sizes and amenities.

How Las Vegas, NV, Self Storage Compares With Other Cities

How self storage costs in Las Vegas compare to prices in other nearby cities

Check out the table below to see how self storage in Las Vegas compares rent-wise to other places in the state of Nevada.

#CityAverage Street Rate
1 Laughlin, NV$160
2 Boulder City, NV$149
3 Fernley, NV$141
4 Gardnerville, NV$128
5 Dayton, NV$126
6 Henderson, NV$117
7 Las Vegas, NV$112
8 North Las Vegas, NV$108
9 Fallon, NV$81
10 Mesquite, NV$78

Average street rates for non-climate-controlled 10x10 units for March 2026.

How self storage costs in Las Vegas compare to rates in other sought-after cities in the US

Check out the table below to see how self storage rent in Las Vegas compares to other popular cities in the US.

#CityAverage Street Rate
1 New York City, NY$257
2 Chicago, IL$127
3 Las Vegas, NV$112
4 Phoenix, AZ$111
5 Jacksonville, FL$110
6 Dallas, TX$106
7 Austin, TX$106
8 San Antonio, TX$97
9 Houston, TX$96
10 Oklahoma City, OK$73

Average street rates for non-climate-controlled 10x10 units for March 2026.

Self storage market size in Las Vegas, NV

Las Vegas self storage market statistics

No. of self storage unitsapprox. 17,021
No. of self storage facilities211
Local self storage inventory (sq. ft.)15,274,787
Self storage sq. ft. per capita8.0
New self storage facilities set for delivery in 20266
New self storage supply set for delivery in 2026 (sq. ft.)567,289
Average self storage rent in Las Vegas for a standard 10x10 unit$112

Las Vegas self storage construction trends

The self storage sector has maintained an active development pipeline in recent years. In 2025 alone, about 609,176 square feet of self storage space came online in Las Vegas, representing 4% of the existing inventory. Compared to the year before, self storage inventory in Las Vegas has increased by 4.2%.

Currently, there are 211 self storage facilities and approx. 17,021 storage units in Las Vegas. The local inventory encompasses 15,274,787 square feet of storage space, offering 8.0 square feet per capita.

A total of 567,289 square feet of self storage space is projected for completion in 2026, a decrease of 6.9% compared to last year.

What’s driving demand for self storage?

Quick overview of the Las Vegas housing market

Total no. of households252,848
Y-o-y change in no. of households-3.8%
Renter households in Las Vegas109,149
Homeowner households in Las Vegas143,699
Households with mortgages in Las Vegas95,910
Median number of rooms (all housing units)5.3
Average apartment size (sq. ft.)894
Average home size (sq. ft.)1,714
Average apartment rent$1,453
Median home value$442,100
Working from home (% of total working population)10.4%

Self storage for residential clients: key facts and figures about the Las Vegas housing market

Generally associated with life events, the self storage industry is equipped to respond to people with changing housing situations, whether that means moving, downsizing, welcoming a new baby, or embracing multi-generational living. Lifestyle choices are also a demand driver for self storage, including preferences for snowbirding, digital nomading and RV travelling.

Looking at the type of residential customers that the Las Vegas self storage sector serves, it caters to both renters and homeowners, acting as extensions of their homes when living spaces are not big enough for the things people own.

Las Vegas is home to 109,149 renters and 143,699 homeowners. The average apartment size in Las Vegas is 894 sq. ft. and the average Las Vegas home size is 1,714 sq. ft.

Self storage for business

Alongside the residential sector, self storage responds to needs arising from conducting business. Entrepreneurs and small business owners, including brick-and-mortar retailers, can turn to self storage to store their merchandise all while keeping it accessible.

Legal and medical professionals often turn to self storage as they are generally required to keep hard copies of their records. Realtors and interior designers also find self storage particularly useful for temporarily storing staging furniture. Moreover, blue collar businesses can benefit from storing their heavy equipment and supplies close to their work site.

Where does our data come from?

All data related to self storage was compiled by StorageCafe, an online self storage search portal featuring nearly 31,000 listings across the U.S.

The self storage rental statistics on this page were sourced from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, the industry's most comprehensive market intelligence tool for investment professionals, equity investors, lenders and property managers who underwrite and manage investments in the multifamily, student housing, self storage, office and industrial sectors. Yardi Matrix maintains operational profiles for over 40,000 self storage facilities across the U.S.

Average home size data is from PropertyShark, while demographic data is from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release, the 2020 American Community Survey.