Nashville Self Storage Market Statistics:

Rent Prices, Local Inventory and Development Trends (March 2026)

Self storage has become crucial for navigating major life events. It can be particularly useful for events such as moving, downsizing and when changes in household composition occur, as well as when engaging in home remodeling projects and organizational endeavors. Nashville offers plenty of self storage options to cater to all needs and budgets.

How much does a storage unit cost in Nashville, TN?

Currently, the average cost of a 10x10 storage unit in Nashville is $118/month, a decrease of 0.8% compared to last year. Nationally, self storage street rates for 10×10 non-climate-controlled units saw a 2.5% year-over-year decrease, registering an average of $118 in March, 2026.

Nashville self storage prices by unit size

Besides the standard 10x10 unit, the Nashville self storage market includes several other types of units that can vary in terms of size and amenities, and naturally, price.

For instance, a 5x5 self storage unit in Nashville rents for $58, while a 5x10 unit would cost $76/month. Average street rates for a 10x20 unit stand at $197/month. Non-climate-controlled units typically come with lower price tags than their climate-controlled counterparts of the same size.

Non-Climate-Controlled Units*
Unit SizeAvg. Street Rate
5x5$58
5x10$76
10x10$118
10x15$163
10x20$197
10x30$263
Climate-Controlled Units*
Unit SizeAvg. Street Rate
5x5$57
5x10$83
10x10$136
10x15$197
10x20$265
10x30$407

* Average monthly rates for Nashville in March 2026.

Average storage unit cost in Nashville by neighborhood

Self storage prices can vary depending on location as some neighborhoods might offer more budget-friendly self storage rates than others.

You can find cheap Nashville storage units in Aldrich Heights, where the standard self storage unit goes for $94/mo. on average, in Elysian Park, where renters pay $108/mo. on average, and in Valley Brook and Hillwood, where the average street rates hover around $116/mo.

If you’re looking for other great deals, check out self storage listings, and their average street rates, in Talbot's Corner ($120) and Providence Park ($124).

Other neighborhoods, on the other hand, come with higher street rates. The most expensive neighborhood in Nashville is Edgefield with a monthly average street rate of $356, followed by Russwurm Heights.

Cheapest Neighborhoods for Self Storage
#NeighborhoodAverage Street Rate
1 Aldrich Heights$94
2 Elysian Park$108
3 Valley Brook$116
4 Hillwood$116
5 Talbot's Corner$120
6 Providence Park$124
7 Trinity Hills$126
8 Nashboro Village$128
9 Una Manor$134
10 Whispering Hills$137
Most Expensive Neighborhoods for Self Storage
#NeighborhoodAverage Street Rate
1 Edgefield$356
2 Russwurm Heights$240
3 Charlotte Park$220
4 Grandview Heights$218
5 Sylvan Park$209
6 McKissack Park$206
7 Sugar Valley$204
8 Robertson$199
9 Hillwood Heights$198
10 Bellevue$197

Compare average storage prices in Nashville neighborhoods

Select neighborhood #1
$/month
Select neighborhood #2
$/month
Neighborhood prices
Whether you'd prefer a storage unit near your home, your office or somewhere else in the city, you can compare two of your preferred neighborhoods by selecting them on the left.
Nashville avg. rent
Neighborhood #1
Neighborhood #2

Want to find the best self storage deals? Browse listings in your preferred Nashville neighborhoods and Nashville Zip Codes for more details on what’s available and compare rent prices, unit sizes and amenities.

How Nashville, TN, Self Storage Compares With Other Cities

How self storage costs in Nashville compare to prices in other nearby cities

Check out the table below to see how self storage in Nashville compares rent-wise to other places within a 50-mile radius.

#CityAverage Street Rate
1 Brentwood, TN$169
2 Hermitage, TN$138
3 Franklin, TN$123
4 Nashville, TN$118
5 Nolensville, TN$111
6 Old Hickory, TN$107
7 Madison, TN$106
8 Antioch, TN$90
9 Goodlettsville, TN$70
10 LA Vergne, TN$70

Average street rates for non-climate-controlled 10x10 units for March 2026.

How self storage costs in Nashville compare to rates in other sought-after cities in the US

Check out the table below to see how self storage rent in Nashville compares to other popular cities in the US.

#CityAverage Street Rate
1 New York City, NY$257
2 Nashville, TN$118
3 Las Vegas, NV$112
4 Phoenix, AZ$111
5 Jacksonville, FL$110
6 Dallas, TX$106
7 Austin, TX$106
8 San Antonio, TX$97
9 Houston, TX$96
10 Oklahoma City, OK$73

Average street rates for non-climate-controlled 10x10 units for March 2026.

Self storage market size in Nashville, TN

Nashville self storage market statistics

No. of self storage unitsapprox. 4,574
No. of self storage facilities57
Local self storage inventory (sq. ft.)4,177,693
Self storage sq. ft. per capita7.1
New self storage facilities set for delivery in 20261
New self storage supply set for delivery in 2026 (sq. ft.)91,556
Average self storage rent in Nashville for a standard 10x10 unit$118

Nashville self storage construction trends

The self storage sector has maintained an active development pipeline in recent years. In 2025 alone, about 310,962 square feet of self storage space came online in Nashville, representing 7.4% of the existing inventory. Compared to the year before, self storage inventory in Nashville has increased by 8%.

Currently, there are 57 self storage facilities and approx. 4,574 storage units in Nashville. The local inventory encompasses 4,177,693 square feet of storage space, offering 7.1 square feet per capita.

A total of 91,556 square feet of self storage space is projected for completion in 2026, a decrease of 70.6% compared to last year.

What’s driving demand for self storage?

Quick overview of the Nashville housing market

Total no. of households330,506
Y-o-y change in no. of households-3.8%
Renter households in Nashville156,977
Homeowner households in Nashville173,529
Households with mortgages in Nashville122,570
Median number of rooms (all housing units)4.9
Average apartment size (sq. ft.)870
Average home size (sq. ft.)1,706
Average apartment rent$1,831
Median home value$440,600
Working from home (% of total working population)14.3%

Self storage for residential clients: key facts and figures about the Nashville housing market

Generally associated with life events, the self storage industry is equipped to respond to people with changing housing situations, whether that means moving, downsizing, welcoming a new baby, or embracing multi-generational living. Lifestyle choices are also a demand driver for self storage, including preferences for snowbirding, digital nomading and RV travelling.

Looking at the type of residential customers that the Nashville self storage sector serves, it caters to both renters and homeowners, acting as extensions of their homes when living spaces are not big enough for the things people own.

Nashville is home to 156,977 renters and 173,529 homeowners. The average apartment size in Nashville is 870 sq. ft. and the average Nashville home size is 1,706 sq. ft.

Self storage for business

Alongside the residential sector, self storage responds to needs arising from conducting business. Entrepreneurs and small business owners, including brick-and-mortar retailers, can turn to self storage to store their merchandise all while keeping it accessible.

Legal and medical professionals often turn to self storage as they are generally required to keep hard copies of their records. Realtors and interior designers also find self storage particularly useful for temporarily storing staging furniture. Moreover, blue collar businesses can benefit from storing their heavy equipment and supplies close to their work site.

Where does our data come from?

All data related to self storage was compiled by StorageCafe, an online self storage search portal featuring nearly 31,000 listings across the U.S.

The self storage rental statistics on this page were sourced from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, the industry's most comprehensive market intelligence tool for investment professionals, equity investors, lenders and property managers who underwrite and manage investments in the multifamily, student housing, self storage, office and industrial sectors. Yardi Matrix maintains operational profiles for over 40,000 self storage facilities across the U.S.

Average home size data is from PropertyShark, while demographic data is from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release, the 2020 American Community Survey.