Tampa Self Storage Market Statistics:

Rent Prices, Local Inventory and Development Trends (March 2026)

Self storage has become crucial for navigating major life events. It can be particularly useful for events such as moving, downsizing and when changes in household composition occur, as well as when engaging in home remodeling projects and organizational endeavors. Tampa offers plenty of self storage options to cater to all needs and budgets.

How much does a storage unit cost in Tampa, FL?

Currently, the average cost of a 10x10 storage unit in Tampa is $117/month, a decrease of 4.9% compared to last year. Nationally, self storage street rates for 10×10 non-climate-controlled units saw a 2.5% year-over-year decrease, registering an average of $118 in March, 2026.

Tampa self storage prices by unit size

Besides the standard 10x10 unit, the Tampa self storage market includes several other types of units that can vary in terms of size and amenities, and naturally, price.

For instance, a 5x5 self storage unit in Tampa rents for $45, while a 5x10 unit would cost $66/month. Average street rates for a 10x20 unit stand at $192/month. Non-climate-controlled units typically come with lower price tags than their climate-controlled counterparts of the same size.

Non-Climate-Controlled Units*
Unit SizeAvg. Street Rate
5x5$45
5x10$66
10x10$117
10x15$158
10x20$192
10x30$260
Climate-Controlled Units*
Unit SizeAvg. Street Rate
5x5$48
5x10$80
10x10$132
10x15$181
10x20$246
10x30$353

* Average monthly rates for Tampa in March 2026.

Average storage unit cost in Tampa by neighborhood

Self storage prices can vary depending on location as some neighborhoods might offer more budget-friendly self storage rates than others.

You can find cheap Tampa storage units in Macfarlane Park, where the standard self storage unit goes for $109/mo. on average, in Macdill Airforce Base, where renters pay $114/mo. on average, and in University Square and Fair Oaks - Manhattan Manor, where the average street rates hover around $125/mo.

If you’re looking for other great deals, check out self storage listings, and their average street rates, in Gandy - Sun Bay South ($126) and Palmetto Beach ($130).

Other neighborhoods, on the other hand, come with higher street rates. The most expensive neighborhood in Tampa is Carver City - Lincoln Gardens with a monthly average street rate of $247, followed by Ybor.

Cheapest Neighborhoods for Self Storage
#NeighborhoodAverage Street Rate
1 Macfarlane Park$109
2 Macdill Airforce Base$114
3 University Square$125
4 Fair Oaks - Manhattan Manor$125
5 Gandy - Sun Bay South$126
Most Expensive Neighborhoods for Self Storage
#NeighborhoodAverage Street Rate
1 Carver City - Lincoln Gardens$247
2 Ybor$245
3 North Hyde Park$214
4 Riverfront$201
5 Plaza Terrace$191

Compare average storage prices in Tampa neighborhoods

Select neighborhood #1
$/month
Select neighborhood #2
$/month
Neighborhood prices
Whether you'd prefer a storage unit near your home, your office or somewhere else in the city, you can compare two of your preferred neighborhoods by selecting them on the left.
Tampa avg. rent
Neighborhood #1
Neighborhood #2

Want to find the best self storage deals? Browse listings in your preferred Tampa neighborhoods and Tampa Zip Codes for more details on what’s available and compare rent prices, unit sizes and amenities.

How Tampa, FL, Self Storage Compares With Other Cities

How self storage costs in Tampa compare to prices in other nearby cities

Check out the table below to see how self storage in Tampa compares rent-wise to other places within a 50-mile radius.

#CityAverage Street Rate
1 Oldsmar, FL$153
2 Gulfport, FL$152
3 St. Petersburg, FL$134
4 Largo, FL$128
5 Clearwater, FL$118
6 Pinellas Park, FL$117
7 Tampa, FL$117
8 Tarpon Springs, FL$108
9 San Antonio, FL$105
10 Zephyrhills, FL$96

Average street rates for non-climate-controlled 10x10 units for March 2026.

How self storage costs in Tampa compare to rates in other sought-after cities in the US

Check out the table below to see how self storage rent in Tampa compares to other popular cities in the US.

#CityAverage Street Rate
1 New York City, NY$257
2 Tampa, FL$117
3 Las Vegas, NV$112
4 Phoenix, AZ$111
5 Jacksonville, FL$110
6 Dallas, TX$106
7 Austin, TX$106
8 San Antonio, TX$97
9 Houston, TX$96
10 Oklahoma City, OK$73

Average street rates for non-climate-controlled 10x10 units for March 2026.

Self storage market size in Tampa, FL

Tampa self storage market statistics

No. of self storage unitsapprox. 11,878
No. of self storage facilities113
Local self storage inventory (sq. ft.)7,032,749
Self storage sq. ft. per capita7.1
New self storage facilities set for delivery in 20262
New self storage supply set for delivery in 2026 (sq. ft.)151,851
Average self storage rent in Tampa for a standard 10x10 unit$117

Tampa self storage construction trends

The self storage sector has maintained an active development pipeline in recent years. In 2025 alone, about 284,382 square feet of self storage space came online in Tampa, representing 4% of the existing inventory. Compared to the year before, self storage inventory in Tampa has increased by 4.3%.

Currently, there are 113 self storage facilities and approx. 11,878 storage units in Tampa. The local inventory encompasses 7,032,749 square feet of storage space, offering 7.1 square feet per capita.

A total of 151,851 square feet of self storage space is projected for completion in 2026, a decrease of 46.6% compared to last year.

What’s driving demand for self storage?

Quick overview of the Tampa housing market

Total no. of households169,317
Y-o-y change in no. of households-1.8%
Renter households in Tampa88,217
Homeowner households in Tampa81,100
Households with mortgages in Tampa50,912
Median number of rooms (all housing units)4.7
Average apartment size (sq. ft.)929
Average home size (sq. ft.)1,500
Average apartment rent$2,009
Median home value$488,800
Working from home (% of total working population)12.2%

Self storage for residential clients: key facts and figures about the Tampa housing market

Generally associated with life events, the self storage industry is equipped to respond to people with changing housing situations, whether that means moving, downsizing, welcoming a new baby, or embracing multi-generational living. Lifestyle choices are also a demand driver for self storage, including preferences for snowbirding, digital nomading and RV travelling.

Looking at the type of residential customers that the Tampa self storage sector serves, it caters to both renters and homeowners, acting as extensions of their homes when living spaces are not big enough for the things people own.

Tampa is home to 88,217 renters and 81,100 homeowners. The average apartment size in Tampa is 929 sq. ft. and the average Tampa home size is 1,500 sq. ft.

Self storage for business

Alongside the residential sector, self storage responds to needs arising from conducting business. Entrepreneurs and small business owners, including brick-and-mortar retailers, can turn to self storage to store their merchandise all while keeping it accessible.

Legal and medical professionals often turn to self storage as they are generally required to keep hard copies of their records. Realtors and interior designers also find self storage particularly useful for temporarily storing staging furniture. Moreover, blue collar businesses can benefit from storing their heavy equipment and supplies close to their work site.

Where does our data come from?

All data related to self storage was compiled by StorageCafe, an online self storage search portal featuring nearly 31,000 listings across the U.S.

The self storage rental statistics on this page were sourced from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, the industry's most comprehensive market intelligence tool for investment professionals, equity investors, lenders and property managers who underwrite and manage investments in the multifamily, student housing, self storage, office and industrial sectors. Yardi Matrix maintains operational profiles for over 40,000 self storage facilities across the U.S.

Average home size data is from PropertyShark, while demographic data is from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release, the 2020 American Community Survey.