El Paso Self Storage Market Statistics:

Rent Prices, Local Inventory and Development Trends (March 2026)

Self storage has become crucial for navigating major life events. It can be particularly useful for events such as moving, downsizing and when changes in household composition occur, as well as when engaging in home remodeling projects and organizational endeavors. El Paso offers plenty of self storage options to cater to all needs and budgets.

How much does a storage unit cost in El Paso, TX?

Currently, the average cost of a 10x10 storage unit in El Paso is $100/month, a decrease of 4.8% compared to last year. Nationally, self storage street rates for 10×10 non-climate-controlled units saw a 2.5% year-over-year decrease, registering an average of $118 in March, 2026.

El Paso self storage prices by unit size

Besides the standard 10x10 unit, the El Paso self storage market includes several other types of units that can vary in terms of size and amenities, and naturally, price.

For instance, a 5x5 self storage unit in El Paso rents for $52, while a 5x10 unit would cost $72/month. Average street rates for a 10x20 unit stand at $148/month. Non-climate-controlled units typically come with lower price tags than their climate-controlled counterparts of the same size.

Non-Climate-Controlled Units*
Unit SizeAvg. Street Rate
5x5$52
5x10$72
10x10$100
10x15$123
10x20$148
10x30$197
Climate-Controlled Units*
Unit SizeAvg. Street Rate
5x5$55
5x10$83
10x10$117
10x15$144
10x20$174
10x30$238

* Average monthly rates for El Paso in March 2026.

Average storage unit cost in El Paso by neighborhood

Self storage prices can vary depending on location as some neighborhoods might offer more budget-friendly self storage rates than others.

You can find cheap El Paso storage units in Marty Robbins, where the standard self storage unit goes for $100/mo. on average, in Glen Cove, where renters pay $111/mo. on average, and in Montana, where the average street rates hover around $119/mo.

If you’re looking for other great deals, check out self storage listings, and their average street rates, in Mountain Arroyos and Shearman Park ($121) and Montoya Heights ($124).

Other neighborhoods, on the other hand, come with higher street rates. The most expensive neighborhood in El Paso is Ranchland with a monthly average street rate of $190, followed by Lakehurst.

Cheapest Neighborhoods for Self Storage
#NeighborhoodAverage Street Rate
1 Marty Robbins$100
2 Glen Cove$111
3 Montana$119
4 Mountain Arroyos$121
5 Shearman Park$121
Most Expensive Neighborhoods for Self Storage
#NeighborhoodAverage Street Rate
1 Ranchland$190
2 Lakehurst$178
3 Yucca$168
4 Franklin State Park$163
5 Cielo Vista$156

Compare average storage prices in El Paso neighborhoods

Select neighborhood #1
$/month
Select neighborhood #2
$/month
Neighborhood prices
Whether you'd prefer a storage unit near your home, your office or somewhere else in the city, you can compare two of your preferred neighborhoods by selecting them on the left.
El Paso avg. rent
Neighborhood #1
Neighborhood #2

Want to find the best self storage deals? Browse listings in your preferred El Paso neighborhoods and El Paso Zip Codes for more details on what’s available and compare rent prices, unit sizes and amenities.

How El Paso, TX, Self Storage Compares With Other Cities

How self storage costs in El Paso compare to prices in other nearby cities

Check out the table below to see how self storage in El Paso compares rent-wise to other places in the state of Texas.

#CityAverage Street Rate
1 Horizon City, TX$157
2 Wolfforth, TX$110
3 Odessa, TX$107
4 Levelland, TX$104
5 San Angelo, TX$102
6 El Paso, TX$100
7 Big Spring, TX$88
8 Lubbock, TX$78
9 Canyon, TX$74
10 Amarillo, TX$70

Average street rates for non-climate-controlled 10x10 units for March 2026.

How self storage costs in El Paso compare to rates in other sought-after cities in the US

Check out the table below to see how self storage rent in El Paso compares to other popular cities in the US.

#CityAverage Street Rate
1 New York City, NY$257
2 Las Vegas, NV$112
3 Phoenix, AZ$111
4 Jacksonville, FL$110
5 Dallas, TX$106
6 Austin, TX$106
7 El Paso, TX$100
8 San Antonio, TX$97
9 Houston, TX$96
10 Oklahoma City, OK$73

Average street rates for non-climate-controlled 10x10 units for March 2026.

Self storage market size in El Paso, TX

El Paso self storage market statistics

No. of self storage unitsapprox. 4,276
No. of self storage facilities86
Local self storage inventory (sq. ft.)4,922,727
Self storage sq. ft. per capita6.5
New self storage facilities set for delivery in 20263
New self storage supply set for delivery in 2026 (sq. ft.)224,891
Average self storage rent in El Paso for a standard 10x10 unit$100

El Paso self storage construction trends

The self storage sector has maintained an active development pipeline in recent years. In 2025 alone, about 81,956 square feet of self storage space came online in El Paso, representing 1.7% of the existing inventory. Compared to the year before, self storage inventory in El Paso has increased by 1.7%.

Currently, there are 86 self storage facilities and approx. 4,276 storage units in El Paso. The local inventory encompasses 4,922,727 square feet of storage space, offering 6.5 square feet per capita.

A total of 224,891 square feet of self storage space is projected for completion in 2026, an increase of 174.4% compared to last year.

What’s driving demand for self storage?

Quick overview of the El Paso housing market

Total no. of households249,362
Y-o-y change in no. of households-1%
Renter households in El Paso98,753
Homeowner households in El Paso150,609
Households with mortgages in El Paso77,179
Median number of rooms (all housing units)5.3
Average apartment size (sq. ft.)830
Average home size (sq. ft.)1,576
Average apartment rent$1,115
Median home value$224,500
Working from home (% of total working population)8.1%

Self storage for residential clients: key facts and figures about the El Paso housing market

Generally associated with life events, the self storage industry is equipped to respond to people with changing housing situations, whether that means moving, downsizing, welcoming a new baby, or embracing multi-generational living. Lifestyle choices are also a demand driver for self storage, including preferences for snowbirding, digital nomading and RV travelling.

Looking at the type of residential customers that the El Paso self storage sector serves, it caters to both renters and homeowners, acting as extensions of their homes when living spaces are not big enough for the things people own.

El Paso is home to 98,753 renters and 150,609 homeowners. The average apartment size in El Paso is 830 sq. ft. and the average El Paso home size is 1,576 sq. ft.

Self storage for business

Alongside the residential sector, self storage responds to needs arising from conducting business. Entrepreneurs and small business owners, including brick-and-mortar retailers, can turn to self storage to store their merchandise all while keeping it accessible.

Legal and medical professionals often turn to self storage as they are generally required to keep hard copies of their records. Realtors and interior designers also find self storage particularly useful for temporarily storing staging furniture. Moreover, blue collar businesses can benefit from storing their heavy equipment and supplies close to their work site.

Where does our data come from?

All data related to self storage was compiled by StorageCafe, an online self storage search portal featuring nearly 31,000 listings across the U.S.

The self storage rental statistics on this page were sourced from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, the industry's most comprehensive market intelligence tool for investment professionals, equity investors, lenders and property managers who underwrite and manage investments in the multifamily, student housing, self storage, office and industrial sectors. Yardi Matrix maintains operational profiles for over 40,000 self storage facilities across the U.S.

Average home size data is from PropertyShark, while demographic data is from the latest U.S. Census Bureau release, the 2020 American Community Survey.